2022 News

June 30, 2022 (Vancouver, BC) – Freegold Ventures Limited (TSX: FVL, Frankfurt: FR4N, OTCQX:FGOVF) (“Freegold” or the “Company”) is pleased to provide the results of the 2022 Annual General Meeting of Shareholders held on June 30, 2022 (the “Meeting”) and announces that all matters set out in the Management Information Circular dated May 16, 2022 (the “Circular”) were approved by the shareholders of the Company. A total of 96,220,856 shares were voted representing approximately 28.49% of the outstanding shares of the Company.

The following nine nominees were elected as directors of Freegold. The detailed results of the vote for the election of directors are set out below:

Nominee# of Votes
For
% of Votes
For
# of Votes
Withheld
% of Votes Withheld
Ron Ewing95,557,01199.31663,8450.69
Kristina Walcott95,500,53699.251720,3200.749
Alvin Jackson95,263,69199.005957,1650.995
David Knight95,588,24099,343632,6160.657
Gary Moore82,186,89185.41514,033,96514.585
Garnet Dawson83,083,99086.34713,136,86613.653
Gregory Hanks95,588,96299.343631,8940.657
Glen Dickson81,101,22484.28715,119,63215.713
Reagan Glazier96,161,21299.93859,6440.062

At the Meeting, the Company’s shareholders also approved the appointment of Davidson & Company LLP, Chartered Professional Accountants as the auditors of the Company for the ensuing year.

Each of the matters voted upon at the Meeting is discussed in detail in the Circular, which is filed under the Company’s profile at www.sedar.com.

About Freegold Ventures Limited

Freegold is a TSX listed company focused on exploration in Alaska and holds through leases the Golden Summit Gold Project, near Fairbanks, as well as the Shorty Creek Copper –Gold Project near Livengood. Drilling remains ongoing at Golden Summit.

For further information:
Kristina Walcott-President and CEO
Telephone: 1.604.662.7307
​​​​​​​jkw@freegoldventures.com

Some statements in this news release contain forward-looking information, including without limitation statements as to planned expenditures and exploration programs. These statements address future events and conditions and, as such, involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors which may cause the actual results, performance or achievements to be materially different from any future results, performance or achievements expressed or implied by the statements. Such factors include without limitation the completion of planned expenditures, the ability to complete exploration programs on schedule and the success of exploration programs. See Freegold’s Annual Information Form for the year ended December 31st, 2021 filed under Freegold’s profile at www.sedar.com for a detailed discussion of the risk factors associated with Freegold’s operations.

© 2022 Freegold Ventures Limited
All rights reserved.

Subscribe to our Email List